Team Raiders (5) vs (5) Ever Grande BIGS
SS OU:
FlamingVictini vs ima: exciting game. i think FV is the best SS OU player in the pool, but ima is no slouch of course. still, FV is much more consistent. i'm sure both will have interesting teams.
SS OU: Samqian vs
FMG: better player by a decent margin historically. recently, these two are very close. still favoring the fire monkey gamer.
SS OU:
Eeveeto vs Storm Zone: LOL this one's wild. storm zone's masterful meta cteaming won't be too useful vs eeveeto, and i think eeveeto is a better player overall. nonetheless, it will be cool to see what kind of teams they bring.
SM OU: frisoeva vs
Eternal Spirit
ORAS OU:
Luigi vs ElectricityCat: only favoring get better by a slight margin; i wanna see more ecat games.
BW OU: Jimmy Turtwig vs
Insult
DPP OU:
BIHI vs DeepBlueC: very close
ADV OU: CyberOdin
vs
McMeghan
GSC OU:
FriendOfMrGolem120 vs Zokuru
RBY OU: MetalGro$$ vs
Tiba
these teams were ranked pretty closely in the blanket power rankings, not surprising i had some tossups here.
Circus Maximus Tigers (7) vs (3) Indie Scooters
SS OU:
Bushtush vs Niko: both similarly skilled, but niko's inexperience makes me hesitant to bet on him just yet.
SS OU:
beatiful vs Sacri': sacri matches up poorly vs these sorts of players: brainless ones. bea fucking sucks.
SS OU:
watashi vs Gefährlicher Random: closer than it may seem: i just rate flcl very highly.
SM OU:
robjr vs Corazan
ORAS OU: BK vs
Santu: two similarly skilled players. big fan of both. given the climate of the tier, i think BK can pull this one off, but santu's just so much more consistent and experienced with ORAS. real nice one here.
BW OU: dice vs
Caetano93
DPP OU:
ToF vs snøfall
ADV OU: Golden Sun vs
thelinearcurve
GSC OU:
gorgie vs false
RBY OU:
SaDiSTiCNarwhal vs Serpi
did i just predict callous's team to win 7-3 oh NOOOOOO lol there were some upset picks in here tho.
Dragonspiral Tyrants (6) vs (4) Congregation of the Classiest
SS OU:
John W vs Garay oak: garay's sick but it's john man.
SS OU:
Eo Ut Mortus vs lax: depends on how eo takes the tier, but assuming he's comfortable with it, i think he's a significantly better player. lax is obviously really strong, but i think the antics in their last meeting tell the whole story on this one.
SS OU:
100percentpureheat vs Luthier: in a battle of midwest vs midwest i favor the player with john w support. bias aside, i think these two are neck and neck in skill. pricetags don't say that, i know, but i give 100p the slight edge because of john support.
SM OU: Omfuga vs
Tamahome: LOL
ORAS OU:
CrashinBoomBang vs Isza: i wanna see at least 1 isza game in 2021 before i predict him to win.
BW OU: elodin vs
obii: elodin couldn't go positive in NU back in snake 2 whereas obii ascended into the most dominant PU player of all time this last snake.
DPP OU: Christo vs
august
ADV OU:
Gilbert arenas vs Fakes
GSC OU:
Conflict vs TDK
RBY OU: spies vs
rozes
Cryonicles (5) vs (5) Alpha Ruiners
SS OU:
bro fist vs Ox the Fox: giving ox a really tough one right out the gate with one of the best team tour players ever. granted, his team might not be the most exciting for him, but i still expect him to win. love ox tho.
SS OU: Leo vs
Separation: very big edge
SS OU: Lusa vs
mncmt: closer than one might think. i'm pretty high on lusa and i'm not as high on mnc as others. both are great though. i think lusa's better in ORAS than SS for sure, making me favor mnc here.
SM OU: z0mOG vs
Empo
ORAS OU: Sjneider vs
Gondra: this is gonna be the test of whether neider sinks or swims without ABR support. fantastic player, but i'm not sure how good he is at navigating the metagame on his own. gondra's got some good help on and off his team for ORAS i would say. both are similarly skilled players overall, with the team support aspect making me favor gondra just a little bit more.
BW OU: Finchinator vs
Frania: no logic to this one i just feel it in my gut.
DPP OU:
Malekith vs Emeral
ADV OU:
umbry vs Hclat
GSC OU:
TC vs Hyogafodex
RBY OU:
Nails vs Heroic Troller: this series comes down to this game for me. nails always haxes troller in rby, but both are similarly skilled players so.
Stark Sharks (4) vs (6) Wi-Fi Wolfpack
SS OU: xray vs
talah: tough one to call. high on both.
SS OU:
reiku vs Bloody alfa: upset. i think bloody is sick but idk man too many people were underrating reiku when he's on a team with like 5 spanish players, one of them being trosko.
SS OU: 1 True Lycan vs
Tace: price difference and bias aside, i rate them both similarly.
SM OU:
Welli0u vs Relous
ORAS OU:
jonfilch vs Dragon Claw: xray's new bot vs xray's old bot. damn how does it feel to be Discarded bro. nah i think both are really close in skill, both great players for sure, but i'm a bit higher on jon than erz by like a hair. great game between two guys with a fantastic grip on the meta.
BW OU:
SoulWind vs shawyu 1313
DPP OU: Void vs
mael
ADV OU: Endill vs
Star:
GSC OU: Fear vs
ABR: probably the best game of the week. the GSC GOAT vs the modern day GOAT. gonna go with ABR given his familiarity with the foat. foat beats everyone else tho.
RBY OU: Kiichikos vs
SMB
think this series is the best of the week for sure.